Development of the education model for rearing nurses for international nursing field with the ability of risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shinchi Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30404164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 妃都美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60612017)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際看護 / 災害看護 / 教育 / 国際緊急援助 / 危機管理 / 教育モデル / 国際保健 / 看護教育 / 国際協力 / 教育学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practical educational model for risk management and disaster nursing has not yet been established in Japan. In the present study, a model of disaster medical education for practical risk management and disaster nursing was proposed. The open-ended question,“What kind of nursing education is necessary for risk management and practical activities in disaster response?”was asked to 17 expert nurses who had experience of participation in past international disaster relief operationss, The responses were analyzed qualitatively and educational model was developed. Subsequently, the “SINCHI education model” was proposed for practical disaster nursing education; it comprises six elements: (1) Simulation exercise and small-group work; (2) International nursing knowledge; (3)Nursing skills and knowledge, including disaster nursing; (4) Communication ability promotion;(5) Humanity, responsibility, and flexibility; and (6) Infection prevention and control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「国際看護活動の現場においては、限られたマンパワーや医療資源のもとで、保健医療活動を行わなくてはならない。それゆえに、国際看護の分野で活躍する看護師の人材育成を推進するためには、学部生レベルにおける実践的な教育プログラムの開発が必要不可欠である。そこで、国際看護教育におけるシミュレーション演習を含む教育モデルを開発した。今回開発した SINCHI式教育モデルを除くと、体系化されたものはほとんど見当らない。特に、学部生レベルの教育において、国際協力活動に不可欠な教育の項目を抽出し、国際看護に関する専門的知識と技術を携え、国際看護を実践する看護職を育成する教育モデルとなった。