Burnout Prevention Education Program Based on Mindfulness Starting from Nurse Training Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Chikako  琉球大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (60237287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 義徳  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (40367082)
豊里 竹彦  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40452958)
山入端 津由  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (10337272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバーンアウト予防 / 心理教育プログラム / ストレスマネジメント / マインドフルネス / SOC / 心理教育 / ストレス軽減 / バーンアウト / subjective well-being / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is seriously problem that nurse turnover for“burnout”in medical community.So,I guessed that it was necessary to start the prevention of “burnout”which is one of the important causes of resignation for nursing student with a psycho-education program (training).The program included mindfulness was carried out for current students in the nurse training course, and voluntary training was encouraged until one year after finding a nurse. Questionnaire surveys were conducted at before and after the program, and before and one year after the start of nurse employment.As a result of evaluate the program effect and the sustainability, the understanding of the program was found to be effective one year after employment for nurses, and their physical and mental stress were gradually reduced after the program.From this result,it is inferred that psycho-education program (training) is effective for preventing“burnout”of nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新人看護師の離職率を高めるバーンアウトを予防する為の心理教育プログラムを看護師養成課程に実施し、看護師入職1年後までの期間、質問紙データを収集しプログラムの効果と持続性について検討したものである。看護師入職前にストレスマネジメント教育を行なったこと、心理教育にマインドフルネス(トレーニング)を導入したことは本邦ではまだあまり見られない試みであった。結果、看護師入職1年後のスキルの習得度の有効性や精神的身体的ストレスの段階的な軽減が見られた。今後さらなるデータの蓄積と検証の継続によって、より効果的なバーンアウト予防の為の心理教育プログラムの構築に寄与することが可能だと考える。