Development and evaluation of teaching materials to improve practical nursing skills - Wearable fetus and uterus model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mayumi  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70597137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 由加利  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10310088)
山内 まゆみ  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00322917)
森川 由紀  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80438423)
石引 かずみ  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80735564)
大友 舞  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80781335)
宮崎 みち子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70295913)
Research Collaborator HABUKA hisao  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50280318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母性看護学 / 技術教育 / 教材開発 / 装着型産褥子宮モデル / 客観的臨床能力試験 / OSCE / 看護基礎教育 / 看護技術教育 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a “wearable fetus and uterus model” (Model) for nursing students to practice observations of the uterus of postpartum women, and investigated the learning effects of the Model. The students felt that they were able to use the skills they learned from the reactions of postpartum women paying attention to reactions of comfort and lack of comfort. The students felt that they were able to prepare psychologically before the training, and that they were able to compensate for lack of actual experience after the training. In the Objective Structured Clinical Examination, they provided explanations to and observed postpartum women by showing consideration to the postpartum women. The findings suggest that using the Model will help improve clinical skills in the current basic nursing education where the opportunities and types of skills permitted in the clinical practicum are restricted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の若者の特徴として、コミュニケーションを取ることや相手の反応を読み取ることに難しさを抱えている。母性看護は、母親とコミュニケーションを取り、かつ羞恥心に配慮しながら、看護技術を提供するという特徴がある。これまで褥婦の子宮の観察は、双方向のやり取りができず、褥婦の反応への対応が難しい状態であった。そこで、装着可能な産褥子宮モデルを開発し使用することで、看護学生の母性看護技術を強化することが可能となる。とりわけ、少子化により母性看護学実習での対象者も年々減少し、実習において看護技術を実施する機会が少なくなっていることから、モデルを活用した実習前後の練習により看護実践能力の強化につながる。