Examining and developing the contents of an educational application to support graduate nurse students in English abstracts writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Nishigauchi Marumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70360021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 克矢  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育的支援 / 英文要約 / 看護系大学院生 / 看護教育 / 大学院英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have launched a project for supporting Japanese graduate nurse students by developing an educational smartphone/tablet PC application to write English abstracts of academic nursing papers.
We collected data by using EBSCO search system. After gathering enough data to examine required contents of the application, we chose and adopted relevant data and decided the appropriate contents to compose the application. Our application contents compose two wings: 1) examples to write abstracts and 2) the basic English grammar and “dos and don’ts” for English writing. We have just finished to make up the first version of the system which enables us to proceed to the trial to examine the effectiveness, identify points to consider, and improve our project.
We made four presentations to report the process of our project, the application contents, and the findings of our research, and discuss how effectively our application could function as an educational support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語学習の背景は、看護系大学院生に共通するものであり、本研究において検討した英文要約作成支援アプリケーションは、その活用によって英語教育の補足として機能することが見込まれるため、その問題点の解決策、ニーズに合致する教育法の検討につながり、院生のみならず教員への支援ともなり、看護系大学院の英語教育に資すると考えられる。さらに、大学院修了後の研究成果の国内外への発信時にも、参照することができ、使用者層の拡大によって貢献可能な範囲は大学院教育に限定されない。