Project/Area Number |
16K11950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Miyuki 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30616446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 万喜子 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
曽田 陽子 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405224)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 看護学生 / 動機づけ / 臨地実習 / 縦断調査 / 看護学実習 / 看護教育 / 主体性 / 学習支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify nursing students’ motivation toward clinical practicum and the changes and factors therein. A four-year longitudinal study using questionnaires and interviews was conducted. The analysis covered 831 completed questionnaires, using the Learning Motivation Scale, the Self-Esteem Scale, and the Sense of Coherence Scale et al.. Results showed decreased “improvement orientation” and “meaningfulness” among second-year students, while “self-esteem” tended to increase from years one to three. In the interview study, 16 individuals were interviewed continually over four years. Results identified seven motivational factors common to all the four years of the study, including “support and stimulation from surroundings.” In addition, second-year students were motivated by “awareness of the responsibility of caring for patients” and third-year students by the “desire and confidence to act on their own.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、看護大学生の臨地実習に対する動機づけの特徴とその変化、動機づけに影響する要因を縦断的に明らかにしたことである。これにより、学生の成長過程に応じた学習支援や具体的な実習指導方法の検討に寄与できる。効果的な学習の支援は学生の学びの深化と看護観の形成を促進し、看護の専門性を追求する姿勢および就学と就業継続意欲の向上にも寄与できると考える。