| Project/Area Number |
16K11953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoda Yasuko 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00259194)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 由加里 同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10290222)
土肥 美子 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10632747)
北島 洋子 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (90582875)
根岸 まゆみ 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40816352)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 臨床学習環境 / 教育指導者 / 支援プログラム / バウンダリーレス / 人材育成 / デザイン / プログラム評価 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国) / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a support program for boundaryless clinical learning environment design for educational instructors. Clinical learning environments and methods of fostering educational instructors were examined by touring Dedicated Education Units in the US. A nationwide survey was conducted with educational instructors in Japan. The results of the survey highlighted the following aspects in a manner: learning needs and methods related to clinical learning environment design; work toward competency development; learning support for novice nurses and nursing students; and boundaryless experiences. A program was created and implemented based on these results. It was suggested that the program facilitated the sharing and exchange of information between educational instructors and improved their verbal communication skills. The findings of this study confirmed that emergent learning which can be adopted in clinical learning environment design was achieved through the program.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、米国のDedicated Education Unitモデルに関するフィールドワークや教育指導者の臨床学習環境デザインに関する要因の調査の成果をもとに、臨床学習環境デザイン支援プログラムを構成した。プログラムの実施では、組織のバウンダリーを超えて教育指導者の創発的学びを促すことを目指し、PDCA サイクルを回しながらプログラム評価を明らかにした。本プログラムは、教育指導者のバウンダリーレスな知の連結により、臨床学習環境に関するグローバルな視座をもたらすもので、施設単位で試みられている教育プログラムに創発的な教育モデルを提供し、臨床教育の人材育成及び看護職の質保証において意義がある。