Evaluation and Generalization of an EBN Education System for Advanced Practical Nursing Skill Acquisition and Nursing Service Quality Assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI KYOKO  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 匡正  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40362496)
宇都 由美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50223582)
岡崎 美智子  西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60279354)
Research Collaborator TAKAMI miki
NISHIUM hideko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEBN実践教育 / 教育用電子カルテシステム / 教育用電子カルテ / 事例教材 / カリキュラム / 教材 / 事例作成ソフト / 視覚的アナログ尺度 / 看護教育学 / 看護情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence-based nursing (EBN) education was provided for hospital nurses and nursing manager training program participants to improve their practical skills, using an electronic medical recording system for education. A training seminar was held for 108 clinical nurses to learn techniques to process data for nursing research, and a questionnaire survey was conducted before and after training to examine its effect. The mean scores for all study items significantly increased after training, supporting its effectiveness. Furthermore, the difference in the mean score related to the secondary use of data between before and after training was more significant among participants who had used the electronic medical recording system for education during preclinical training, compared with those who had not, suggesting that this system enhanced participants’ comprehension of preclinical training contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度看護実践能力と看護サービスの質を担保するためのEBN実践教育システムの開発は、高度な看護情報の二次利用技術を保持し、自らが実践した臨床看護行為を評価できる即戦力のスキルを所持した看護師を、広く輩出するに至っていない継続教育の現状を打開する上で、大きな意義がある。さらに、この研究は、臨床現場で普遍的にEBNを実践できる看護師を多数、速やかに社会に送り出すための教育システムを考案することができる。
また、EBN実践教育の一部を特殊な学歴や教育歴を持たない臨床看護師が担うことを考え、カリキュラムを汎用化することで、看護職全体のEBN実践能力をボトムアップすることが可能となる。