Project/Area Number |
16K11956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達障害傾向 / 看護学生 / 看護学実習 / 発達障害傾向学生 / 実習指導 / 合理的配慮 / 実習指導困難感 / 看護学実習困難感 / 実習指導者 / 看護教員 / 合理的支援 / 発達障害 / 看護師教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a questionnaire survey was conducted with teaching staff in nursing to investigate their causes of burdens associated with students who have difficulties building a relationship with others (hereinafter referred to as students with relationship difficulties). The results of the survey indicated that 93.2% of participating nursing teaching staff experienced teaching students with relationship difficulties. Additionally, 96% of such students were not diagnosed with any disorders. A multiple linear regression analysis was performed by defining perceived burdens by nursing teaching staff as dependent variables and the above-mentioned causes as independent variables. The adjusted results (an R2 of 0.653) of the analysis were as follows: on-site practicum (β 0.357), technical tests (β 0.269), and emotional instability in students’ parents (β 0.245).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間関係を基盤とする看護学科においても発達障害傾向の学生は存在する。本研究で、実習困難状況のエピソードで発達障害が強く疑われるものは153中3つであった。また、看護教員の負担感に関連した要因に、発達障害傾向の学生の状況は含まれなかった。以上より、通常の実習指導を具体的にして、学生の特性に合わせ、先が見通すことができる内容を盛り込むことで、発達障害傾向の学生も実習に適応しやすくなる。 看護職は、社会的ニーズが高く人間関係が苦手でも就職することができる。看護教員が、発達障害傾向の学生の実習指導時の負担感が減少し、当該学生の適応感が増すことは将来の看護人材確保にも社会的意義がある。