Development of exercise classes for improving learner's knowledge structure in cooperation with nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Chiemi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50352349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識の構造化 / 演習・実習連携授業 / 授業研究 / 基礎看護技術 / ワークシート / 演繹的思考 / 帰納的思考 / 事例 / 看護学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper seeks teaching strategy for enabling nursing student to utilize their knowledge or techniques at nursing practice, embodying it as a teaching program, and development of the worksheets as teaching materials. The first class was carried out based on the teaching plan in 2016; contents and the way to implement were almost completed through brushing up of 2017-2018. The work sheets are constructed to answer problems not only by individuals but also by groups or class discussions to compare the results with other groups. Through by an activity, students look back on their own thoughts, and enlarge their vision, and, it is expected that they can utilize what they learned in a nursing practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学生の帰納的・演繹的な思考を促すために授業が計画され,授業計画に基づきワークシートは発問と応答の系列に組み立てられている。学習者がワークシートの発問に応答することにより,個人の思考,グループディスカッションおよびクラス全体の意見交換による視野の広がりが促され,知識の構造化を促進することができる。これらの活動は,最適な看護を実践する基礎となり,ひいては卒後の看護実践へ反映されることが期待される。一方,教授内容をテキスト化することで看護系教員のFDへつなげていくことが可能となる。さらに,開発された教授方略は,看護系以外の技術教育の分野(工学系,福祉系)に応用することも期待できる。