Development of an educational program for improving aging-sensitive-care for nurses in acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Emiko  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (10413163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 智美  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (70757583)
照屋 健作  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (30751599)
蔵谷 範子  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (00320846)
渡辺 みどり  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老年看護 / 看護アセスメント / 急性期病院 / 看護師教育プログラム / 高齢者看護 / 看護教育プログラム / 老人看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly patients are more vulnerable to various adverse effects due to hospitalization. Therefore, it is important for nurses to accurately assess physical changes due to aging. In this study, we developed an educational program aimed at improving the assessment ability of nurses working in acute care hospitals and examined its effectiveness.
From an interview survey with Certified Nurses, we have identified the five components of the assessment. In addition, in a group interview with current educators, we found effective teaching methods.
The educational program consists of (1) lectures by a Certified Nurse Specialist, (2) self-learning about 6 adverse events such as falls and delirium, and (3) case studies. As a result of examining the effects, the number of correct answers to the basic knowledge confirmation test was increased, and it was revealed that (1) cognitive ability, (2) specific judgment ability, and (3) practical ability required for assessment were significantly increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の我が国において,一般病院では65歳以上の高齢者の入院率は7割を超えている.急性期病院では高度医療の実施,入院期間の短縮などにより,有害事象が発生し,高齢患者にとって入院の弊害が大きい.一方,急性期病院の看護師は高齢者の病状と加齢変化,個別の生活から起こる看護問題を的確にアセスメントすることの困難性を抱えており,アセスメント力の向上が必要である.
本研究は,①看護師の高齢患者に対する看護アセスメントのスキルの獲得が期待できる,②高齢患者の特性に配慮した高齢者中心の視点を獲得でき,老年看護実践の質の向上に寄与できる,③当該分野の日本の学術研究はほとんど見当たらず,研究の意義は大きい.