PROPOSING A RUBRIC FOR ACTIVE LEARNING IN UNDERGRADUATE PEDIATRIC NURSING EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Junko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30307649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関森 みゆき  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00313867)
櫻田 章子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20535504)
小宮山 陽子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50721966)
木戸 恵美 (市川恵美)  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30457808)
青木 雅子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00453415)
日沼 千尋  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (40248927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsルーブリック / 小児看護学 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 看護教育 / 看護教育学 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide survey was conducted to clarify the actual situation of active learning and evaluation method in the pediatric nursing field of nursing universities. In lectures and clinical practice, approximately 80% included report assignments and in exercises, approximately 70% adopted the simulation-based learning method. Regarding the evaluation of the aforementioned learning, while a high percentage was reflected in the students’ grades, the percentage including evaluation items and that to be presented to the students were low.
An interview was conducted on university faculty members engaged in basic nursing education with regard to the Rubric creation process and the actual situation of its application. Based on considerations thereof, a Rubric for active learning method targeting pediatric nursing lectures was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護学系大学の小児看護学教育におけるアクティブ・ラーニングと評価の実態では、アクティブ・ラーニングとその学修評価の並行が不十分であったことなどから、学修評価の質の向上や教育環境の整備の必要があり、アクティブ・ラーニングを推進する上で取り組むべき課題が見いだされた。また、ルーブリックの作成過程や活用の実際、および小児看護学の講義のルーブリック案からは、ルーブリックを作成する上での手がかりを導くことができた。