Development of Aspects of New Nurses Requiring Special Educational Support and Educational Guidance Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA TOMOKO  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20386791)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新人看護師 / 支援 / 教育 / 教育支援 / 指導困難 / 教育的配慮 / 教育的支援 / 看護学 / 教育指導方法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of reviewing the domestic literature, it revealed that most of the literatures were of conference reports and there were no sufficient research papers. In the English literature, there were many cases that clarified individual situations such as case studies, but there were few that reported what the trend was as a whole. Interviews have revealed that some new nurses are making slower progress than other new nurses. New nurses with these characters are characterized by "slow acquisition of nursing skills", "high self-evaluation" and "inability to learn no matter how many times they are instructed" and the instructor commented that they were exhausted and were required to delay the start of the night shift or stand alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外における特別な支援を要する新人看護師に関する研究的取り組みに関する状況の把握ができたことが1点目である。2点目は、これまで個別の経験からの情報のみであった、指導に困難があり、何らかの特別な支援が必要な新人看護師が、現場でどのような状況にあるのか、聞き取り調査から見えてきたことがある。
特に、初等中等教育においては特別な教育支援を要する児童や生徒への配慮や指導に関する報告は見られているが、専門職育成を行う看護学教育において、また就職後の新人看護師指導においてどのようなことを考慮していく必要があるか、また研究的な取り組みを進めていく必要があるその一端が明らかになったことに意義がある。