Development of a supervisory skill training program for preceptors and educational instructors to improve the self-esteem of new graduate nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2020-2021)
Setsunan University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA YUMI  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (90346239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 陽一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50263356)
神戸 美輪子  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70300316)
細田 泰子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00259194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護教育 / 新人看護師 / 自尊心 / 教育支援 / 教育担当者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create, implement, and evaluate an education support program for preceptors and educational instructors supervising new graduate nurses. Ethical approval was obtained from the university of the principal investigator and the institution where the study was conducted. A questionnaire survey was conducted, involving preceptors, educational instructors, and new graduate nurses, who were divided into control (a hospital-designated education program) and intervention (the study program) groups.
Analysis revealed no changes in the General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) scores of preceptors and educational instructors of the intervention group, an increase in their motivation to put into practice what they learned through the lectures when supervising new graduate nurses, and decrease in their sense of difficulty about such supervision. The results support the usefulness of the education support program for preceptors and educational instructors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自尊心を高める関わりとして肯定的フィードバック、シェイピングの原理、教示、モデリングの重要性が述べられている。本研究は新人看護師の自尊心を高める教育方法として、教育担当者が適切な指導を実践できるようにコーチングスキルなど指導能力の向上を図るため、継続的にsmall group discussionを取り入れ、指導時の関わりについて助言を行った。本研究の関りによって、新人看護師のニーズと教育担当者が行っている指導方法を教育担当者個々が見直すことができ、教育担当者の新人教育の実践力が向上すると考える。ひいては、新人看護師のストレスが軽減し、成長が期待でき、質の高いケアを患者へ提供することができる。