| Project/Area Number |
16K11970
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA YUKIKO 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30325724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 志津枝 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
脇坂 豊美 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50315321)
岡本 朋子 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60512340)
原田 千鶴 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80248971)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 看護学生 / 患者理解 / 臨床教育 / 教育方法 / 看護教員 / リフレクション / 解釈的循環 / 看護学実習 / 省察的学習 / 解釈学的研究 / 看護臨床教育 / 看護学生の経験 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the experience of "patient understanding" of nursing students in nursing practicum, and to consider the method of clinical education based on it. Students underwent non-structured interviews multiple times (1st to 4th grades) at a nursing university. As a result of qualitative data analysis, five characteristics were found in the students' experience of "patient understanding". Based on this, as a method in clinical education, [hermeneutic circle in "student understanding"] [the way of not defining students] [student understanding as ethical practice] [creating a place where reflection is generated] is necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護学実習における学生への指導方法は、ともすると専門的知識や技術、看護過程の習得に重点が置かれ、学生の看護の体験は二次的なものとして捉え兼ねない状況がある。学生の「患者理解」の経験が明らかになることは、学生と教員、臨床実習指導者との関係のあり方、すなわち教員や実習指導者は如何に学生理解をしているのか、という問いを自らに差し向けることを促し、新たな看護学教育への視座が得られる。