| Project/Area Number |
16K11971
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Takarazuka University |
Principal Investigator |
GODA TOMOMI 宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20342298)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
紅林 佑介 新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10636559)
池内 里美 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30727475)
木原 俊行 大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
濱田 亜意子 関西医療大学, 保健看護学部, 助手 (80717629)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIMADA Nozomi
TAKIUCHI Takako
MIYANAGA Aiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 看護教員 / メンタリング / キャリア支援 / 看護教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted with the help of (1) a questionnaire survey of new nursing faculty members affiliated with any one of the 249 nursing universities across the country and (2) an interview survey of seasoned nursing university faculty members practicing mentoring both domestically and abroad. Based on the results of this study, the “Mentoring Guidebook for Faculty Mentors in Nursing Universities” was developed. In order to provide guidance on mentoring for new faculty members, the guide comprises three sections and can be used as a mentoring manual that focuses on “theory,” “practice,” and “materials.” The “theory” section includes an elucidation of the requirement for career support and basic concepts regarding mentoring for new university faculty members. The “practice” section introduces practical examples of mentoring in nursing universities, while the “materials” section includes a checklist to reflect on one’s own mentoring.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メンタリングの内容や方法は、各国の文化的背景や各職業の環境・構造によって異なる。そのため、既に海外で確立しているメンタリング方法や看護系大学以外の環境で実践されているメンタリング事例に準拠するのではなく、わが国の看護系大学の特徴をふまえ、そこで勤務する新人看護教員の支援ニーズに基づいてガイドブックを開発した点において、学術的意義がある。このガイドブックが活用されメンタリングが広がることによって、新人看護系大学教員のキャリア支援の充実が期待できる。