Effective VDT Screen Design for Memory Consolidation by Adding Prompts in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2017-2022)
Kansai University of International Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
YUMI YAMAGUCHI  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20554223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 涼子  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80554229)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護教育 / VDT / イーラーニング / 看護学生 / プロンプト付加 / ICT / 解剖生理学 / ブロンクト付加 / VDT視読実験 / プロンクト / 学習効果 / 教育工学 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anatomy and physiology is often offered in the first year at nursing colleges. In 2020, a total of 288 faculty members who taught "anatomical physiology" at nursing universities in Japan were sent a questionnaire survey by mail because it was difficult to conduct visual reading experiments due to the corona virus. The questionnaire describes the changes from before the corona disaster and future prospects regarding the teaching method of "anatomy and physiology" and the teaching materials used. The questionnaire response rate was 14%. Analyzing the data obtained suggested that changes in teaching methods and materials presentation methods were forced due to the corona crisis. It also suggested the usefulness of hybrid classes that combine the advantages of face-to-face classes and remote classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解剖生理学の知識の習得は、看護基礎教育において必要不可欠である。
しかしcovit19の感染拡大により解剖生理学の講義は、対面授業から遠隔授業に急遽変更を余儀なくされたことが明らかになった。そこで対面影響を検証することで解剖生理学の教授方法についての示唆を得ることができる。また、看護学生の主体的な学習を支援する為にVDTを使用した学習及び教授方法について基礎的な資料を得ことにつながる