Experimental Study of Development and Evaluation of a Death Education Program for High-quality End-of-Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Kono Yumi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10320938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデス・エデュケーション / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 死への態度 / 看取り / 死観 / 死の顕在化 / 唾液アミラーゼ活性地 / 心拍変動 / QOD / 実験 / 唾液アミラーゼ活性値 / ACP / 自己と他者の死観 / 存在脅威管理理論 / 自己と大切な他者の死観 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / 恐怖管理理論 / 死の不安 / 自己の死観 / 大切な他者の死観 / 自尊心 / 終末期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize patients’ desired medical treatment and provide high-quality terminal care. To this end, we developed a program for death education and investigated its effects, safety, and influence. The knowledge that can be used for nursing education and academic activities was obtained through a questionnaire survey and an experiment to promote high-quality medical treatment at the end of life.
We clarified that advance care planning (ACP), in which people think about their own or loved ones’ death, served the function of death education. We created a promotional leaflet and a video on ACP to verify its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験結果から、死の顕在化操作においては自分の死に関する自由記述が最も有効であること、心理・生理学的指標から死の顕在化の影響と安全性を実証したことの学術的意義は高い。そして、望む終末期療養の実現や質の高い終末期ケアの提供を行うための、デス・エデュケーションのプログラムとして、ACP(アドバンス・ケア・プランニング)推進動画(27分)を制作し、YouTubeから誰でも自由に視聴できるようにした。視聴アンケートからも高評価を得ており、研究成果は広く社会に還元できているため社会的意義は高い。