| Project/Area Number |
16K11976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Fukuoka jogakuin Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHI Miwako 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70433133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉武 美佐子 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50320388)
藤川 真紀 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30570121)
吉野 拓未 福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50711917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 看護大学生 / 大学生 / 成長 / 自己超越性 / 自己超越 / 看護学生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationships between self-transcendence and well-being variables for three groups of undergraduate students recruited from a private Christian and a public university. Participants were 920 students including nursing majors (n = 376) and liberal arts majors (n = 382) of the private Christian university and nursing students (n = 162) of the public university, respectively. Results of the correlation analyses demonstrated medium to large correlation coefficients between psychosocial self-transcendence and well-being variables such as depression, self-efficacy, and self-esteem. Additionally, spiritual self-transcendence was found to have positive correlations with self-efficacy and self-esteem. Moreover, the results of analyses of variance showed significant differences in the level of self-transcendence and well-being among the three groups. Results of this study revealed a salutary effect of self-transcendence on well-being of the undergraduate students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己超越性は、人間の成長における成熟性の特徴の一つであり、自分のそれまでの限界や視野を広げる力と定義されている(Reed, 2014)。本研究では、人間を全人的に理解するために人としての成長が求められる看護大学生を対象に、ウェルビーイングを促進することを最終的な目的として、自己超越性に関する検証を行うとともに、文系学部生との比較を行った。また、自己超越性は、宗教的信仰を含む個人が持つ信念が影響すると言われていることから、宗教的背景を持つ大学の学部生と宗教的背景のない大学の学部生との比較も行った。これら異なる対象群の比較は、自己超越性の研究においては学術的にも初めての試みであった。