Effect of nursing course pre-university education on professional identity development in articulation between high school and university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-Ai College
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroyuki  大阪信愛学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00203448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 あゆみ  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00373085)
田中 希穂  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (40399043)
豊島 めぐみ  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 助教 (70773274)
小林 菜穂子  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80751114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords職業アイデンティティ / 内発的動機づけ / 学校適応感 / 高大接続 / 入学前教育 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 動機づけ / 看護教育 / 自己効力感 / 目標志向 / 学習動機づけ / 大学適応感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pre-university education offered by university teachers to the high school students arouses students’ deep interest in the nursing course and development of professional identity. Students’ intrinsic motivation relating to the development of professional identity and school adaptation persists through the first semester of the nursing course in college. Therefore, it is essential to enhance intrinsic motivation toward nursing education and to provide appropriate role models to develop students’ view of the profession as a nurse before entering the university. If the students enter the university course with high intrinsic motivation, it will maintain through the semester and leads to the development of professional identity and school adaptation.
Short-term pre-university education, which lessens the burden on university teachers, is also useful to enhance professional identity and school adaptation by offering experimental experiences and role models to the high school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,門戸の広がった看護系大学には入学動機や職業意識において多様な学生が在籍する.学生が看護師として社会で活躍するために展開可能な知識を深めさせることが重要な課題である.高等学校から大学への進路選択の課程で高い学習動機づけを持つことが自己効力感を導き,看護師となる職業アイデンティティの形成に効果的であることを縦断的に検証した.また,高等学校・大学ともに高大接続に費やす時間が限られている現状から,効率的な入学前教育を検討することが重要であることを示した.