Development of a social support program for newly employed visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
sato mayumi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80336429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護 / 社会化 / 新任訪問看護師 / 採用時教育プログラム / 訪問看護師 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a social support program for newly employed visiting nurses.
In this study, we conducted an interview survey with nurses responsible for community cooperation at local core hospitals and nurses engaged in home visits accompanied by relevant specialists at visiting nurse stations, and then a questionnaire survey targeting community-based visiting nurse stations. The results revealed the characteristics of users and that visiting nurse stations excelled at providing specialized care. They also demonstrated the need for assessing the challenges inherent in each community, relationships between the functions of local hospitals and the characteristics of communities, and coordination with nurses at outpatient departments. These findings suggest that developing programs fitting the demands of visiting nurse stations will be an effective approach in future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護ステーションで同行訪問によって実施される教育内容を明確にし、その効果を検証できれば、訪問看護師の採用時の社会化支援プログラムの開発につながると考え、本研究の着想に至った。
本研究の成果は、多職種との連携のあり方や療養者のニーズのとらえ方など訪問看護の特徴の内容やその教育方法が明確になり、地域包括ケアシステムにおける訪問看護の役割に示唆を与える点でも重要と考える。