Development of an educational program based on the core competence model for nursing in radiation emergency medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Urushizaka Mayumi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (70326304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 麻衣子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70455731)
野戸 結花  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80250629)
冨澤 登志子  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70333705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緊急被ばく医療 / コア・コンピテンシー / 原子力災害 / コンピテンシー / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research objective was to clarify the core competencies necessary for nurses in radiation emergency medicine, to prepare the core competencies model, and to develop an educational program based on the model.
As a fundamental care, nurses in radiation emergency medicine are required to follow the principles of life-saving priorities, provide life-saving measures in cooperation with physicians, perform appropriate decontamination measures based on the knowledge of radiation and radiation protection, and respond to victims and their families who are concerned of the radiation effect.
In addition, they are expected to understand the physical, psychological, and social impacts of radiation accidents and disasters, be empathetic and attend to the pain and struggle of victims and their families with radiation contaminations and exposures, and respect the dignity and rights of victims and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緊急被ばく医療が必要とされる事象は稀有でありながらも、ひとたび発生すると多様な医療ニーズを抱えた人々に対応することが看護師には求められる。そのため平時から緊急被ばく医療を担う人材育成は不可欠である。福島第一原子力発電所事故を契機に、医療者の放射線や被ばくに関する知識不足、傷病者受け入れ体制の準備不足など、緊急被ばく医療に関する多くの問題が露呈した。緊急被ばく医療を担う看護師に求められる根拠に基づく実践と態度、倫理的な判断、責任等、被ばく医療における実践能力(コア・コンピテンシー)を明らかにしたことは、被ばく医療における質の高い看護を提供する教育プログラム構築に貢献できるものと考えられる。