Project/Area Number |
16K11981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2018) University of Tsukuba (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Akiko 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30315569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 あゆみ 大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
Research Collaborator |
MATOBA kei
YAYAMA so
KAWASAKI erika
SUZUKI rie
TAKE yukari
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 暴力 / ハラスメント / 訪問看護師 / 在宅ケア / 対策 / 患者 / 家族 / 看護管理 / 暴力・ハラスメント / 産業看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To promote measures to prevent violence and harassment by patients and their family members, we have established a website, a first in Japan, and introduced measures against violence in other countries, risk assessment tools, educational programs, the results of previous researches and available tools for readers. Additionally, there are 6 types of posters to enlighten people to be used at home visiting care offices, which can be downloaded from our website. On the website, we highlight the following matters required for inclusive violence prevention measures to protect visiting nurses: 1) Creating awareness of a zero tolerance policy towards violence, 2) Assuring policies and plans to protect staff members’ safety, 3) Setting a system allowing people to report all types of violence, 4) Examining counterplans by people involved in care at each local area, 5) Visits by 2 members when risk is deemed high, 6) Carrying attack alarms, and 7) Providing regular training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅ケアを担う人材である訪問看護師が暴力・ハラスメントの被害を受けず、安心して安全に働くことを保障する必要がある。訪問看護師は9割が女性であり、夜間を含めて原則1人訪問である。小規模事業所が多く、組織的に対策を進めていくための資源が不足している。そこで、諸外国の文献レビューと訪問看護師への研修会の実施を通して、様々なツールを作成し、本邦初となるホームページ(HP)を開設し情報発信をした。これまでの研究知見を踏まえて研修用ツールを作成し、事業所向けの啓発ポスターをHPよりダウンロード可能とするなど、総合的支援の場を設けたことは社会的意義がある。