Development and Evaluation of Clinical Pathway for Standardization of Preventive Management of Delirium in Acute Care Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2019)
Chiba University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mia  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 特任教授 (00327660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山之内 芳雄  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神医療政策研究部, 部長 (70340263)
藤井 千代  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 部長 (00513178)
藤田 伸輔  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20268551)
上野 秀樹  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60642048)
真原 仁  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00589830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsせん妄 / クリニカルパス / 予防 / 標準化 / アセスメント / 薬物療法 / 非薬物療法 / 身体拘束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a clinical path (CP) for the prevention and management of delirium in an acute care hospital, apply it to patients at risk of developing delirium, and discuss the clinical effects before and after the introduction of CP. The two hospitals that were able to collaborate on the research and eventually introduced CP were included in the analysis. In the two hospitals, the results showed that there was no Statistical significance in the incidence of delirium between before and after the introduction of CP. However, the incidence of delirium was reduced. A difference in the number of patients prescribed benzodiazepines was observed in one hospital before and after the introduction of CP (p<0.05), and the appropriate use of sleeping pills was also observed in the other hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
せん妄は、入院患者の10~40%、特に術後患者の50%以上に発症する。せん妄の発症患者は発症しなかった患者と比較し、死亡率や合併症発生率が高く、ICUの在室日数や入院日数の延長によって、コストも増加することが報告されている。我が国において、せん妄の予防・早期発見のためのアセスメントツールの活用の有効性については報告されているが、せん妄予防のための包括管理プログラムの効果を検証した研究は限られている。本研究では、せん妄予防のための標準化された包括プログラムとしてクリニカルパスを活用し、せん妄予防対策の標準化を進めることで、医療の質と安全性や効率性の向上に寄与することができる。