Theory development for organizational management in hospitals following the earthquake-triggered nuclear accident: multiple organizational case study method for nursing administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yukie  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70361467)
Research Collaborator KUNIE Keiko
TAKAHASHI Yoshie
SATO Hiroko
IKEDA Mari
SASAKI Minako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護管理 / 組織運営 / 研究手法開発 / 事例研究 / 看護師 / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / 自主的避難 / 福島原発事故 / 病棟再編 / 組織ダイナミクス / 組織内葛藤 / 倫理的課題 / 自主避難 / 看護学 / 看護管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for depicting the phenomenon of workplaces that transcend the individual using the narratives of the individuals. This method can maintain the anonymity of individuals and facilities and can create a theory adaptable to other settings because it describes dynamics common to multiple organizations.
Fukushima prefecture experienced radioactive contamination due to the nuclear power plant accident after the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. Using our method, we described organizational phenomena as the dynamics of the workplace as experienced by nurses and nurse managers at hospitals that were near but outside the evacuation zone and therefore continued to operate. In addition, in this study we have clarified the measures necessary to avoid damaging research participants, stakeholders, and their relationships to highlight ethical issues when conducting case studies in nursing leadership and management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「複数組織事例研究手法」は少数事例や固有事例を多角的かつ詳細に分析し、個人の語りのデータから個人や施設を超えて共通する組織現象を職場のダイナミクスとして描くことを可能とする。データ間やデータ内の内容に生じた矛盾に注目し、統合的に説明できる理論を追究するため、他の場への転用可能性が高い理論を生成できる。この手法で研究を遂行する際の倫理的課題と対策も明らかにしたため、協力施設や参加者、及びその関係者を守りながら、現場の事例から看護管理学の知見を析出し蓄積することが可能となった。この手法が今後、看護管理学の発展に寄与することが期待される。