Survey research on patient satisfaction and nurse's job satisfaction by PNS and other nursing delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Emori Naomi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 看護師 (50574894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 美穂  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 看護師 (60771649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPNS / 患者満足度 / 職務満足度 / 看護提供方式 / 医療安全 / PNS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the nursing delivery system PNS that both patients and nurses are satisfied with. The survey targets are hospitals that have introduced the new nursing delivery system PNS. Surveys of patient satisfaction, nurses'job satisfaction, PNS related items, and incidents were conducted over time. One year after the introduction of PNS, nurses' job satisfaction overall decreased, and "salary" significantly decreased. It is suggested that PNS's feature of “Nursing with two nurses” will establish nurses' job satisfaction and patient satisfaction more than primary nursing, and decrease nurse's serious incidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢少子社会を迎えるにあたり、「ワークライフバランス」に基づく看護師の確保は必要不可欠である。しかし、急性期病院で働く看護師の職場環境は、3K、5Kと言われ、看護師の離職率が高い現状にある。本研究の成果として、PNSの特徴である「看護師2人で行う」ことが、看護師の職務満足度と患者満足度を高め、看護師の重大なインシデントの減少につながること示唆された。即ち、PNSが看護師の職場環境を、これまでよりも安全で、看護師のライフイベントに応じた「多様な勤務形態(働き方)」が可能な、働き続けやすく、かつ、働きがいのある職場に変革する可能性が示唆されたことは、社会的意義があるといえる。