A Nursing Management Model that Empowers New Graduate Nurses to Overcome Difficulties on the Job
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University (2019)
Saga University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
MURATA NAOE  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 教授 (70588706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 分島 るり子  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10380784)
鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
岡崎 美智子  西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60279354)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 新卒看護師 / 看護管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify factors that affect the resilience of new graduate nurses as well as workplace support mechanisms for improving resilience. It also aims to propose a model of nursing management that will empower new graduate nurses to overcome difficulties on the job. Confidence in nursing skills and active problem solving are identified as being among the main factors that affect resilience. Beneficial workplace support mechanisms include having clearly specified coping methods to help new graduate nurses overcome difficulties, tailored to how long they have been on the job and their ability, and providing guidance on how to take mistakes made and difficult situations encountered as opportunities to learn from experience. Having a nursing management model to implement these support mechanisms is therefore essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの新卒看護師の職業継続に関する研究は、ストレス要因を特定しストレス反応を低減するための支援が検討され、新卒看護師自身が職務上に起因する困難を乗り越えることに重点を置き、その力を育成するという視座で検討されてこなかった。本研究では、新卒看護師のレジリエンスの影響因子、レジリエンスが向上するための職場支援の調査を統合することで、困難を乗り越える力を促進する看護管理モデルについて具体的検討ができ急速な医療情勢の変化の中で困難に強い看護師の育成に関する基礎資料を得ることができたと考える。