Construction and evaluation of pressure ulcer management system in long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KAITANI TOSHIKO  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00381327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 美保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10458078)
福田 敬  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (40272421)
中村 恵子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70255412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褥瘡 / 介護老人福祉施設 / スキンテア / スキンケア / 高齢者 / 介護保険施設 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The questionnaire was tested on 1,400 facilities using a mailing method, and 239 facilities returned the questionnaires (17.1% recoveries). As a result, 28.9% of the facilities were using incentive systems for the management of residents with PUs. Consequently, 10.9% of the facilities were using incentive systems for the continent management of residents with urinary disorders. The accrual incentive system for medical fees was not fully utilized. We examined the relationship between the presence or absence of collaboration among wound, ostomy, and continence (WOC) nurses and the occurrence of PUs and skin tears. The number of residents with PUs was significantly lower in facilities where WOC nurses were collaborating. Similarly, the number of residents with skin tears was significantly lower (p = 0.05 and p < 0.001, in that order). In nursing homes for the elderly, creating a system promoting collaboration among local WOC nurses may be the key to improving the quality of PU care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在介護施設で活用できる褥瘡管理体制として「褥瘡マネジメント加算」「排泄支援加算」が診療報酬としてみとめられている。しかし、施設での導入は進んでいないことが課題として明らかになった。現状の施設の体制では導入が難しいことが示唆された。一方でWOC看護師と連携がとれている施設においては、褥瘡発生・スキンテア発生者が有意に少なくでは結果がよいことが明らかになった。WOCとの連携を促進する体制を整えることがケア向上につながることが示唆された。今回はプレテストの実施には至らなかったが、今後は、この結果をもとにしてWOCの連携体制、それに基づく診療報酬体制を提案する予定である。