| Project/Area Number |
16K11990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊田 敦 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224894)
鈴木 眞一 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235951)
鈴木 悟 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30222061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Order to build up a long-term follow-up system, we clarified the actual situation of continuous support for Pediatric, Adolescent, and Young Adult diagnosed with thyroid carcinoma. We also explored support needs, including childhood cancer survivors who experience thyroid carcinoma as a secondary cancer. Through these surveys, we found out the problems in a long-term follow-up for patients with Pediatric, Adolescent, and Young Adult Thyroid Carcinoma. It is important to consider the QOL (Quality of Life) after treatment and provide individual support according to life events and environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の20歳を区切りに未成年と成人に分けるのではなく、15~39歳をAYA世代とした国際的な分類に従い解析された「がん診療連携拠点病院等院内がん登録2016-2017年小児AYA集計報告書」が、2019年10月に出された。そこで、全がんに占める甲状腺がんの割合は、20~29歳で12%(第2位)、30~39歳で8%(第4位)という結果が示された。 本研究では、多くの小児・若年者甲状腺癌の継続的なフォローアップ実績を基に、実態を分析し、本年代のニーズに合わせた支援のあり方を導き出した。また長期フォローアップにおける甲状腺癌特有の問題点を示し、求められる支援体制を提言する意義は高いと考える。