Inteprofessional education for health care workers in acute care hospitals to care practice focusing on patients life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
katsuyama kimiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 輝一  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (00522913)
真野 俊樹  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (20327886)
青松 棟吉  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30571343)
撫養 真紀子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60611423)
加藤 憲  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (90753038)
大山 裕美子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90736349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多職種連携教育 / 急性期病院 / くらし / ヘルスメンター / ヘルスメンタープログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims 1) to identify the requirements for caring by focusing on the patient's life, and 2) to develop the interprofessional education programs with the requirements. The research includes:
1. Problems and issues regarding practice and education methods for interdisciplinary patients centered care 2. Application of health mentor program at the University of British Columbia in Canada to a medical university in Japan 3. Examination of the process of interdisciplinary cooperative education necessary to realize care for the target person's life. a. Narrative analysis of telephone consultation cases. b. Education tentative plan in ethics training for interdisciplinary staffs.c. Survey on ethical distress by interprofessional The applicability of the health mentor program was confirmed as one of the interprofessional collaborative education methods. However, it should be considered that ethical distress among interprofessional needs to be implemented in the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムが推進する中において対象者のくらしを見据えたケアを行える人材育成の必要性が高まっている。本研究は、患者中心の医療、多職種連携教育の重要性が叫ばれる中、海外の多職種連携教育の手法であるヘルスメンタープログラムの日本における実施可能性について検討することができ、教育方法のあり方について提言することができた。また、多職種連携教育における効果的な学習に用いる教材や教育の際に生じる葛藤などにも考慮した教育のあり方を提言できたことは社会的な意義があると考える