Research on the development of an outpatient nursing system for highly practiced nurses in team medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
Niigata College of Nursing (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Kikuko  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40346937)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護専門外来 / 専門看護師 / 高度実践看護師 / チーム医療 / システム / ナースプラクテイショナー / 看護外来 / 外来看護 / 開設 / がん看護専門看護師 / 連携 / 診療外来 / 役割拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, there are certified nurse specialist with advanced knowledge and skills. The purpose of this study is to clarify the practice status of nursing specialist outpatient clinics established by certified nurse specialist as part of team medical care, their evaluation, and their contributions to medical care, as well as to obtain suggestions for systematization.
Nursing specialist outpatient clinics are established at 148 facilities in 38 prefectures, and certified nurse specialist were enrolled in 42 facilities and provide care to patients in 7 fields, such as cancer nursing (37 facilities) and chronic disease nursing (10 facilities). Due to the spread of the coronavirus disease(COVID-19), interviews with certified nurse specialist and patients and hearing with cooperating doctors were abandoned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、専門看護師の高度な知識と技術を活用して医師と連携した看護専門外来システムを構築することで、チーム医療の発展と看護の役割拡大に寄与できる可能性があることに意義がある。これまで本システムを開発した成果と汎用性があることを国内で周知してきたためか、全国的にも148施設と開設する医療機関が増えてきた。専門看護師が開設する施設は42と少ないが、看護の専門分野を活かして複雑化したがんや慢性疾患の患者・家族への支援が行われていた。
本研究ではチーム医療において、外来診療部門と連携した看護専門外来の実践とサービスを受ける患者側からの評価をするとともに、システムの構築化に研究的意義がある。