Project/Area Number |
16K11994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Hisako 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00230285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 達人 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10736862)
青山 恵美 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 研究員 (00716053)
前田 ひとみ 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90183607)
大久保 憲 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学研究科, 教授 (00410209)
鈴木 幹三 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (90507807)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 感染予防 / 結核健診 / 職業感染 / ソフトウエア / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the current state of and issues related to continuing support for hospital staff who receive tuberculosis (TB) examinations for TB prevention at medical facilities and to develop software that will provide continuing support. Interviews regarding TB examinations were conducted with 10 nurses certified in infection control who had experience with TB contact examinations at medical facilities in Japan. Analysis of the interview contents revealed that TB examination data of staff were not being converted into data that can be used to manage their health. To address this, we designed software using Microsoft Access 2016 to manage information of people infected with TB and linking it with information of staff who undergo contact examinations. The software allows for managing the history of staff who undergo multiple contact examinations during their employment, and will continue to be improved for practical use through its repeated use at medical facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療施設に勤務する職員の結核感染リスクは高く、医療関連感染対策は重要である。結核患者に接触した職員の中には、潜在性結核感染症として抗結核薬の治療を続けながら業務に従事する者がいる。今回、発病者ごとに整理されている接触者健診の結果を、職員個人のデータに再構築させ、職員の継続支援のために活用できるデータ管理用ソフトウエアを開発した。実用化できれば、デジタル化による医療施設内の結核感染予防と職員健康管理の充実が図れると考える。