Clarification of Competency Acquisition Process for Nursing Managers and Human Resource Development in Hospital Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Sayuri  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50463774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護管理者 / コンピテンシー / 尺度開発 / モデル構築 / リフレクション / モデル / 教育 / 研修 / プログラム開発 / 人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to examine the policy of more effective organizational human resource development for acquiring competency of nursing managers. This study revealed the components and acquisition process of key competencies for nursing managers. The nursing manager's key competency consists of five elements: situational awareness, decision making, meta-cognition, career support, and self-management. It was suggested that "reflection" and "motivation to challenge" are necessary conditions to acquire the key competency of nursing managers. As a way of organizational support, it is desirable to hold a workshop such as experiential learning that incorporates reflection methods and self-mastery, and introduce opportunities for group reflection so that the awareness of problems and solutions can be shared through dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護管理者のキーコンピテンシーの構成要素と獲得プロセスを明らかにし、より効果的な組織的支援方策を提案したことで、病院組織における看護管理者の人材育成研修(教育指針や研修基準等)の見直しや体系化が図られ、看護管理者への組織的支援によって看護管理者のマネジメント能力の向上が期待できる。