Construction of disaster nursing education program in basic nursing education including radiation disaster nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Sato Mika  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (40739281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西沢 義子  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部看護学科, 教授 (60113825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害看護 / 災害看護教育 / 放射線災害看護 / 放射線災害 / 原子力事故 / 看護基礎教育 / 放射線看護教育 / 被ばく医療 / 原子力災害 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a disaster nursing education program in nursing basic education that includes radiation disaster nursing. We went through the following four steps. We clarified the "components of radiation disaster nursing" from literature reviews (Step 1). Next, we conducted a semi-structured interview to clarify the basic knowledge necessary for radiation disaster nursing and nursing practice(Step2). Then, we quantitatively analyzed using quantitative text analysis and clarified the "education content of radiation disaster nursing" (Step 3). By integrating these results, we created a model syllabus of disaster nursing that included four items of radiation disaster nursing education(Step4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年の東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故を機に、放射線被ばくに関する地域の人々の健康不安・健康問題が高まり、放射線災害に適切に対応できる看護職の育成の必要性や、看護基礎教育における放射線看護教育の必要性が唱えられている。災害看護においても、放射線災害看護を組み入れた教育内容の見直しが喫緊の課題である。本研究で作成したモデルシラバスの導入により、災害直後から支援できる看護師の育成に貢献できることが予測される。