In-service training to promote becoming expert Clinical Research Coordinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Izumi  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80266642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 典子  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (30572234)
笠井 宏委  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40517819)
野崎 章子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (90361419)
吉村 健一  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (30415517)
Research Collaborator USHIROZAWA nobuko  国立がん研究センター, 研究支援センター研究管理部, 研究管理課長
ENDO kazushi  前日本病院薬剤師会, 専務理事
KUSUOKA hideo  国立病院機構, 理事長
TANIGUCHI takao  日本SMO協会, 副会長
TSURUMARU masako  長崎大学, 病院臨床研究センター, 事務局長
YAMAMOTO haruko  国立循環病研究センター, 臨床試験推進センター長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床研究コーディネーター / 熟達化 / 現任教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal a status of in-service training of Clinical Research Coordinators (CRCs), the level of expertise of CRCs using a scale developed in this study, and influencing factors of becoming expert CRCs, and to develop in-service training program. There were differences of in-service training depend on number of CRCs. The scale that evaluates the level of expertise of CRCs that we developed was reliable and valid, the level of expertise of CRCs in knowledge and management skill were showed as issues. Factors to promote becoming expert CRCs included leaders, working environments, and visualization of workloads. An on the job training program based on the ladder of level of expertise of CRCs was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRCに対する教育は、初級者ならびに上級者CRC養成カリキュラムが開発され、シラバスの活用による教育プログラムの標準化が整備されてきた。しかし、このカリキュラムは座学中心であり、実務習得に活用できる既存のプログラムは存在しなかった。本研究で作成したOJTプログラムは、CRCの現任教育ならびに熟達度に関する調査の結果に基づき検討されたものである。これによりCRC育成については初期研修からOJTまでプログラムが提示されたことになり、今後のCRC育成の標準化に貢献することが期待できる。CRC以外の臨床研究支援人材の育成においても、本研究の結果が活用されることが期待される。