Effectiveness of mobile version of computerized decision support application for isolation precaution against healthcare-associated infections and infection prevention practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI kazumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90638769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 操 華子  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40209739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療関連感染 / 隔離予防策 / 意思決定支援 / 感染管理看護師 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 隔離予防策決定支援アプリケーション / 医療関連感染予防 / 看護学 / 感染管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop a mobile version of computerized decision support application (app) for isolation precaution and to evaluate the effectiveness of healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) and infection prevention and control practices of novice infection control nurses (ICN). A before-and-after study was conducted with eight novices ICNs. There was no significant increase or decrease HAIs before and after using the App. In the infection prevention practices of ICNs, utilizing the app allowed them to implement isolation precautions without hesitation and appropriately. The app was helpful for infection control within the hospitals and dealing with consultation from health-care workers. This study suggests that the app may help to improve infection prevention and control practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モバイル版隔離予防策決定支援アプリケーションの開発は、本研究が初の試みである。本研究成果より、アプリケーションは医療関連感染予防に関する臨床現場の医療従事者の問題解決に役立つと同時に、エビデンスに基づく隔離予防策の実施と感染管理看護師の実践を支援することが示され、患者安全と医療の質の向上に貢献できる。さらに、感染管理看護師の能力向上に役立つ教育ツールとしての活用可能性が見出された。今後、アプリケーションに新型コロナウイルス感染症等の新興感染症の感染対策を追加し、活用できると考えられる。