Upbringing of the human skill required for multi-sectoral collaboration in community comprehensive care and team medical care and nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2017-2018)
Tokyo University of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
ARAZOE MIKI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 特任教授 (60458396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 雅美  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10468382)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI takahito
INOUE yosiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords職種間連携でのコミュニケーション / コミュニケーションギャップ / 職種間連携 / コミュニケーション / 認知症を有する患者の退院 / 困難 / 情報ギャップ / 認識ギャップ / 感情ギャップ / 認知症 / 医療福祉 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of communication during collaboration among professionals, which forms the basis of human skills, include the following: [Speaking freely, speaking unilaterally], [Overbearing and superior attitude and manner of speaking], among others.he recognition of each professional was different as follows; [Collaboration means each professional doing what he/she should do], [Collaboration means making adjustments and providing support among professionals], among others. There were also differences in the recognition of patients with dementia depending on the profession. Differences in communication skills and recognition depending on communication gaps resulting from the profession, that lead to difficulties in communication.
To improve communication and deal with communication gaps, it is important to develop educational programs for increasing understanding about each professional role practical training and participation in joint training with other professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職種間連携でのコミュニケーションや、認知症患者の退院をめぐる職種間連携でのコミュニケーションの困難さに焦点をあてた研究をすることで、職種間連携の困難さを軽減することにつながり、患者・家族への適切な退院支援につなげられる。また、職種間連携をするうえで、職種間の良好な関係につながり、ストレスの軽減にもつながると考えているため意義がある研究であると考えている。
医療・福祉従事者でのコミュニケーションギャップを埋めていくことは、地域包括ケアシステムの推進にもつながり、地域で生活する高齢者の尊厳の保持と自立生活の支援にもつながると考える。