Learning Program to Develop the CNS' Role of Ethical Coordination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MITSUKO  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80308288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護倫理 / ナラティヴ学習 / 専門看護師 / 倫理調整 / ナラティヴ / 継続教育 / 高度実践看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the learning program to brush up the CNS' role of ethical coordination. The learning program was developed based on a qualitative descriptive research on CNS' narratives that led to development of role development in ethical coordination, a quantitative research on CNS’ educational needs, and literature review. This program was ‘Narrative-based Learning Program' which promoted critical reflection. Such reflection was extremely important in transformative learning and was suggested that bring about a new integrative perspective on ethical coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では専門看護師(Certified Nurse Specialist)は患者・家族の直接的なケアに携わるだけでなく、スタッフの教育、多職種との連携・調整、医療・ケアのシステムの開発等、重要な役割を担う。困難な事象の複雑な状況を解きほぐし、関係者間の価値観の相違や葛藤を明確化し医療の質を高めるための倫理調整は、CNSとして重要な役割であり、総合的で高度な実践力が求められる。本研究は、ますます高まる倫理調整に関する実践力の開発において、CNSが理論的な知識を学習することだけではなく、日々の実践経験を捉え直し、意味づけることによって学ぶことが可能な理論的基盤にたった教育プログラムであると考える。