Development of self -evaluation tool for time management in the process of nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShubun University (2018)
Chubu Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI HARUE  修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20298508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 千賀子  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (10773525)
近藤 暁子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70555424)
小笹 由里江  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40540183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイムマネジメント / 可視化 / 看護ケア / 思考要素 / 看護師 / 思考要素の再検討 / 質問項目のプレテスト / タイムマネジメントの阻害要因 / 自己評価尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What we completed during the research period were 1) visualized elements of thoughts of nurses when they manage time in the process of nursing care, which were traditionally deep in each nurses’ mind, 2) created tentative 60 item questionnaire through pretest based on the abstracted elements of thoughts, 3) currently we just completed nationwide investigation. From now on, we are going to analyze data, generalize self-evaluation items for time management of nurses working inpatient units, and complete the index that can be used for educations for such as new nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって従来看護師個々の経験知であった看護ケアにおけるタイムマネジメントの際に考慮する必要のある要素や仕事における時間の使い方を可視化できた。これを一般化することで“看護ケアの進め方スキル“として実践的な技法になり得る。