| Project/Area Number |
16K12009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2017-2019) Kyoto Tachibana University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ABE SHUKO 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40575693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 看護実践 / 看護実践能力 / 目標管理 / 看護実践力 / 目標評価 / 客観的評価 / 看護実践の可視化 / パートナーシップ看護体制 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a previous study, researchers constructed a model for calculating the number of nurses in a ward that incorporated elements on the patient side and on the nurse side. The purpose of this study was to newly find the index which measures nursing practice competency of the nurse, and to construct the calculation model which reflected it. On the nursing practice competency, in literature examination and interview result to the top manager, the definition of the nursing practice competency was almost the same meaning. However, the index did not exist. Then, the consciousness of the nurse of 3 hospitals was investigated on personnel evaluation and goal management as a premise. It was clarified that the purpose was grasped positively, and that there was a problem in the mechanism such as evaluation standard, method, result, etc..
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護実践は看護師の本務であり,その能力を測ることは看護の評価を明確にするためにも必要不可欠である.先行研究では看護実践及び看護実践能力の定義づけ,自己評価指標の開発への取り組みは認められた.実際の看護現場では看護実践の評価の前提となる人事評価・目標管理において努力目標への到達度は評価するものの,実際に看護の対象への看護実践の適切性・妥当性の評価,看護師個々の看護実践能力の客観的評価には至っていなかった.これら看護実践・看護実践能力の評価は,国民の看護の適正な評価を得ることにつながり,看護界の喫緊で本質的な研究課題といえる.