Project/Area Number |
16K12010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道重 文子 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00274267)
勝山 貴美子 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324419)
撫養 真紀子 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60611423)
原 明子 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70585489)
青山 ヒフミ 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80295740)
土肥 美子 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10632747)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 短時間勤務制度 / 看護師 / 看護管理者 / 短時間勤務者 / 先駆的 / 短時間正職員 / 看護管理 / プログラム / 看護学 / 看護管理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As result of participation observation survey, there were differences in work content and overtime depending on bed function. Acute-bed part-time nurses were performing complex tasks until the end of their shift, making it difficult to complete reports and handovers during shift. As result of a qualitative inductive study with part-time nurses, nurse managers working at 2 hospitals with pioneering short-time regular employee systems reported in national councils and media. Career of part-time nurses was mainly focused on continuing their work. Nurse managers utilized the strengths and careers of part-time nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2009年の改正育児介護休業法で制度化された短時間勤務制度は、補助金など国の強力なインセンティブにより、またたくまに広がった。その結果、制度利用者が多数となり、フルタイム勤務者への負担増、夜勤者の確保など多くの問題が挙げられている。本研究により、それぞれのベッド機能に合わせた制度整備の必要性、短時間勤務者の強みを生かす看護管理者の工夫を明らかにすることができ、混沌としている短時間勤務制度に一定の示唆を与えることができた。