Development of an Anger Emotion Management Program for Nurse Managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka jogakuin Nursing College (2018)
St. Mary's College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hiroko  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90750191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 成美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70289601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護管理者 / 感情マネジメント / 怒り / マインドフルネス / 看護学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had two purpose, the first of which was to conduct an interview survey on the actual situation of anger experienced by nurse managers and to developed an anger management program accordingly. The second purpose was conduct an intervention study to verify the effectiveness of the developed program, which comprised a total of 6 hours and consisted of content that incorporated cognitive behavioral therapy and mindfulness skills an dialectic behavior therapy.The program was conducted six times in four cities with 89 nurse managers in attendance, and statistically significant changes were confirmed for items such as anger arousal and lengthiness scale and Emotional Intelligence Scale (EQS), confirming the effectiveness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、看護管理者の感情マネジメントを主眼にした介入研究は希少である。本研究によって看護管理者は、コンフリクト対処が組織行動における中心的な役割を担っており、日常的に葛藤場面に遭遇することが多く、様々な感情体験を有していることが再確認された。さらに開発されたプログラムの効果検証により、看護管理者の感情マネジメントにとって有効性が期待される結果が得られたことは看護管理者の育成や医療現場が抱える様々な課題解決に向けた第一歩として社会的意義があると考える。