Development of a simple checklist for nurses' overwork death prevention based on long-term time series analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TSUKASA  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (10260134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護師 / 過労死 / 過労自死 / 過労予測 / チェックリスト / 睡眠 / 夜勤・交代勤務 / 循環器負担 / 長期観察 / ホームポリグラフィー / ヒアリング / 週内性疲労 / 疲労感 / ストレス感 / 看護学 / 社会医学 / 行動学 / 循環器・高血圧 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ease of overwork was defined as when the subordinate items of each of the three load factors were at least one point each, the burden factor was at least one point, and the points increased in 6 months. Nine load factors were 1S-“I'm tired because night work can occupy more than 16 hours”, 2S-“I think the union is missing or not working”, 3S-“I think the Health and Safety Committee is not open or not functioning”, 4W-“I feel I spend more time using the computer at work”, 5W-“Constant overtime work is painful”, 6W-“I often think that I have home study and I do not have the ability”, 7J-“Sometimes I can’t bear my responsibility at work”, 8J-“I may be anxious because my boss's instructions are different”, 9J-“I'm having trouble communicating with other departments”. Three items of burden factor were 1-"I can’t get tired even if I sleep enough at night", 2-"I only see dreams during night sleep", 3- "I wake up every 2 hours at night sleep".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レム睡眠短縮時の交感神経賦活が過労死、レム睡眠短縮時の情動ストレス解消不全が過労自死を生じさせるという共通のパスウェーを踏まえて、看護師の過労死防止のためのチェックリストを開発したことの学術的意義は大きい。また医療業界では、過労死、過労自死が増加しており、その過労性を簡便なチェックリストで判定できるツールを開発した点には社会的意義がある。