Development of a nurse's "meaning of work" scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZUMI YASUE  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30553052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 明  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20382377)
安酸 史子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords働きがい / 尺度開発 / 概念分析 / コミットメント / 動機付け / 看護師 / 信頼性・妥当性検証 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey on nurses who work for function evaluation accredited hospitals with over 300 beds in Tokyo. Question items were prepared referring to the interview results for nurses in 2017. This study was approved by the Institutional Ethics Review Board (KWU-IRBA # 16106).
The survey form was collected by mail method (recovery rate 37.7%), and 727 copies were included in the analysis. As a result of performing factor analysis by the maximum likelihood method, it became 4 factor 28 items. The confidence factor of 28 items is Cronbach's α: .92, the first factor "feeling of accomplishment obtained from work", the second factor "satisfaction with working environment", the third factor "goodness of interpersonal relationship", the fourth factor " It is a stress factor. Since all α coefficients were over .80 and only the fourth factor was .71, sufficient reliability as a scale could be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、看護師の「働きがい」を調べる調査用紙が完成できることである。この調査用紙を作成することにより、看護師の「働きがい」を調査することが可能になる。本研究で作成した調査用紙を用いることにより、「働きがい」を高める職場環境が明らかとなり、今後の看護師の労働環境改善に向けた一助となることが研究の意義である。もう一つは、「働きがい」を調べることで看護師の「働きがい」に対するアプローチが可能になり、モチベーションの向上や、コミットメント意識の向上、さらにはハイパフォーマーの育成につながることである.これにより質の高い看護が提供できることも大きな意義と考える。