Study on construction of career development support system for critical care nurse in undergraduate nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2017-2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YATOMI YUMIKOku  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (40361711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 大学校長 (20151615)
山崎 智子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (10225237)
川本 祐子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (70527027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクリティカルケア看護 / 基礎教育 / 新人看護師 / 重篤・救急看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the actual conditions of critical care nurses and to examine the educational system. We conducted a questionnaire survey of university students, new nurses, and nursing managers, and interviewed new nurses. There is no specialized education for critical care nursing at the university, so it is necessary to consider a support system based on the survey content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリティカルケア領域の新人看護師を病院でどのように教育・サポートしているか、新人看護師は困難を感じながらいかにして専門性を獲得していくかが明らかになった。これまで大学での基礎教育では専門性を獲得する教育はあまり行われておらず、需要が増すクリティカルケア領域の教育を大学、病院でどのように行っていく必要があるか、問題点が明らかになった。このことより、大学での教育体制・内容の検討が必要であり、今後は具体的なシステムの構築を目指し、検討していく必要がある。