Vibration after revascularization prevents critical limb ischemia in patients with intermittent claudication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okuwa Mayumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30303291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
藤野 陽  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40361993)
木村 圭一  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50372488)
松本 勝  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (40751904)
臺 美佐子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (50614864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動 / PAD / 経費的酸素分圧 / QOL / 経費酸素分圧 / 経皮酸素分圧 / 振動ケア / 間歇性跛行 / 重症虚血肢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether to maintain the peripheral circulation of lower extremity by vibrational care (massage) after revascularization in patients with peripheral arterial disease (PAD).
The subjects were PAD patients with intermittent claudication after revascularization of lower extremity, and vibration was used for 2 weeks daily. To evaluate the peripheral circulation, we evaluated transcutaneous oxygen partial pressure (TcPO2) and QOL (VascuQOL) before and after vibration. For 6 subjects who used daily for 2 weeks, the vibration effect / invariance was 4 (66.6%) for TcPO2 and 6 (100%) for VascuQOL. Four subjects (66.6%) reported that their subjective symptoms improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IC 段階にあるPAD 患者には、血行再建後においても薬物療法や運動療法や推奨されているが、運動療法は実施困難な状況が推察されている。
振動ケア(マッサージ)による下肢末梢循環の維持や増進が確認されれば、側副血行路形成についても期待できる可能性がある。安全で簡便な振動ケアによりCLI への移行を遷延し、ひいては歩行能力を維持したまま、長く、寿命を維持することに貢献すると考える。