Project/Area Number |
16K12028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Domen Chieko 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80363357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大池 美也子 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (80284579)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 患者教育 / ビリーフ / 看護師 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to organize the concept of nurse beliefs for patient education and to develop a belief scale. A questionnaire survey was conducted on 763 nurses based on the draft belief scale drafted in the previous study. The Patient Education Belief Scale has a 26-item 5-factor structure.Reliability and validity were ensured by calculation of Cronbach's α coefficient, factor analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, and known group method.As a result of surveys with public health nurses, the internal consistency of the scale is different. Because the belief factor of public health nurses is different from that of nurses, it is a patient education belief scale that is more useful to nurses. The nurse's belief scale for patient education can be used as a process of nurse reflection, and it was considered to contribute to higher-quality patient education by being used for nurse training and new nurse education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、看護師に求められる患者教育の質向上を目指すために、看護師のビリーフを明らかにした研究である。患者教育に関して、これまでは看護師の側に着目した研究は少なく、看護師の実践された中での経験知も多いことから、看護師のビリーフ、つまり看護師のものの見方価値観について探求したものである。 患者教育に対する看護師のビリーフ尺度は、看護師のリフレクションの指標として活用され、看護師の現任教育や自己認知により、より質の高い患者教育へ貢献できるものと考える。