Identifying direct care competencies and achievement level of the critical care certified nurse specialist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA MIKI  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60452992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 恵子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (70255412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords専門看護師 / クリティカルケア看護 / コンピテンシー / 直接的ケア / 直接ケアコンピテンシー / 高度実践看護師 / クリティカルケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles of CNSs are excellent nursing practice, consultation with care providers including nurses, coordination among the concerned parties, ethical coordination to protect the rights of individuals, etc., education of nursing personnel, and research activities at clinical settings. Among those roles, nursing practice for patients, families, and groups takes the central position of CNS'competencies. Identifying CCNS'direct care competencies enables CCNS to review and evaluate their nursing practice.
The purpose of this study was to identify the direct care competencies of CCNS, including their thoughts, behavior, desires, and attitudes. 10 documents describing CCNS'direct care competencies were retrieved from the national medical database for qualitative analysis, followed by focus group discussions (FGD) among six CCN engaged in clinical practice for over five years. Extracted as a result were 226 codes, 62 subcategories,16 categories concerning CCNS'direct care competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のCNSは米国で提唱された高度実践看護モデルを基盤に役割開発をしてきたが、本研究によって日本独自のCCNSの卓越した実践における直接ケアコンピテンシーを明確にすることができる。コンピテンシーが明確になることで、CCNSをめざす大学院生にとっては、自身のコンピテンシーの獲得状況の確認や課題とするコンピテンシーを明確にして、自己研鑽することが可能となり、実践力強化につながると考える。
教育機関においては、コンピテンシー評価に活用することで、大学院生のレディネスや獲得状況が把握でき、教育方法の工夫・改善の一助とすることができるものと考える。