Creation of a Japanese version of the expert patient program modeled on women's gatherings for patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kaoru  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90582958)
Research Collaborator Endo Kazuko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授
Tokugawa Naohito  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授
Aizawa Izuru  医療法人社団爽秋会, 岡部医院研究所, 主任研究員
Tobey Sue  Wye Valley NHS Trust, Expert Patients Programme, Co-ordinator
Schrauder Hans G  NHS South West London Alliance, Expert Patients Programme, Manager
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / エキスパートペイシェントプログラム / セルフマネジメント / 患者会 / 慢性疾患患者 / エキスパートペイシェント / 慢性疾患 / 患者支援 / 語りの場創生 / 慢性看護 / セルフヘルプグループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined an expert patient program (EPP) as previously established in the United Kingdom, in anticipation of establishing a similar program in Japan. Based on interviews of those who implemented the program and patients who participated in it, factors that enabled it to continue were identified. One such factor was the fact that the participants personally experienced the effectiveness of the EPP. Another was that the organizational structure needed to support the program was established in the community because the care of patients with chronic illnesses was considered a community healthcare concern. Interviews of rheumatoid arthritis patients in Japan suggested that having a venue for discussing one’s experience with illness along with activities that are beneficial for the individual encourages participation in the patient community. A plan for program implementation based on the results of this study is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山形県内の関節リウマチ患者への調査では、女子会は「安心して病いの経験を語れる場」であること、居住するコミュニティ内でのリアルな経験の共有が孤独感の解消や有益な情報の交換となっていたことがあきらかになった。一方、英国の調査では、EPPが有効なプログラムであること、病いを安心して語れる場・ポジティブになれる場であること、EPPを支えるコミュニティ内の体制づくりがあることが過疎地域におけるEPPの持続を可能にしており、病いを個人の問題ではなく、コミュニティ全体の問題と考える重要性が示された。
本研究の結果から、新たなプログラムが構築されれば、対話の場づくり、患者会活動の継続に有効であると考えられる。