Investigating the effectiveness of using a nursing model focused on meal preparation activities for supporting patients with diabetes affected by the transition with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80307652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 由香  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60711942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食卓の営み / 糖尿病 / 移行 / 看護 / 療養指導 / 看護実践 / モデル / 糖尿病看護 / 慢性看護 / 看護モデル / 食看護 / 慢性病看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nursing model that focuses on meal preparation activities is used to support the patient’s emotional changes and assist in the transition towards diabetes self-care behaviors by talking about meal preparation activities while making sketches of meals and objectively viewing one’s life. This model was originally developed for middle-aged and elderly women with type 2 diabetes. Its nursing application was broadened to include men and women with type 1 diabetes who were affected by multiple transitions such as advanced complications along with family and financial issues. As a result, a strategy was devised whereby each patient was able to balance activities of daily living with self-care behaviors. This model may be an effective method for supporting patients who are affected by the transition with diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病発症のピークとなる中高年の糖尿病患者のうち,糖尿病の進行と合併症や余病の発症に仕事や家族の変化が加わり,自分自身の気持ちも「ゆらぐ」ことで食事や運動などの自己管理行動に向かうことが難しい男女には,本人のみならず看護師も援助の難しさを感じてきた.今回有効であると確認された「食卓の営みに着目した看護実践モデル」を用いた援助は,患者に気持ちの切り替えと行動の変化を導き,援助方法の一つとなることを示すとともに,看護師の実践力の向上にも効果がみられた.この援助方法の活用は,これまで難しいとされてきた患者の自己管理行動の促進に貢献できると期待される.