Development of a comprehensive palliative care model for the heart failure patients and families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Fumie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00291740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全患者 / 緩和ケア / 心不全 / リビングウィル / アドバンスケアプランニング / 非がん患者 / 包括的緩和ケア / 家族 / ケアモデル / 症状マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure gradually declines in function with repeated acute exacerbations, and at the end, it tends to be in a situation where the wishes of patients and their families cannot be fulfilled, following a relatively rapid course.In this study, we compared the palliative care for heart failure patients in other countries with the current situation in Japan, and tried to clarify the current issues and concrete strategies for the future.
As a result, there are a lot of issues to be groped for palliative care of non-cancer patients in other countries, but the concept of ACP is advancing, and in comparison, the concept of ACP has been adopted in Japan in recent years.It was suggested that palliative care methods need to be implemented based on the characteristics of patients' and family's decision-making styles and relationships with medical staffs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、厚労省はアドバンスケアプランニングを「人生会議」と命名し、市民への普及を図ろうとしている。しかし、本研究の結果からは、人生の最終段階の判断を家族や残された者に託す傾向がいまだ強く残ってることが明らかになった。これは、治療や療養生活に関して意思決定をする習慣が備わっていないこと、医療者との対話が普段から十分に行われていないことが関与していると考えられる。緩和ケアの観点から、看護師は、患者や家族に寄り添い、患者や家族の意思決定を支援し、多職種間の調整を担う役割が期待される。本研究の成果は、慢性心不全などの循環器疾患に関する看護教育において、実践的な教育的知識と示唆を与えると考える。